Privacy Policy

1. Privacy Act

PrixCar Services Pty Ltd (PrixCar) is committed to respecting the privacy of your personal information. Your use of PrixCar’s website and services is subject to you agreeing to the following terms and conditions.

PrixCar is an “organisation” for the purposes of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Act), and is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Act.

This Policy is intended to provide a general overview of our policies in respect of the handling of personal information. “Personal information” is any information or opinion about a person that is capable of identifying that person.

Other policies may override this Policy in certain circumstances. For example, when we collect your personal information, we may advise a specific purpose for collecting that personal information, in which case we will handle your personal information in accordance with that stated purpose.

This Policy is intended to cover most personal information handled by us, but is not exhaustive. If you have any queries about our management of your personal information, you are encouraged to contact us on info@prixcar.com.au.

From time to time, we may review and update this statement – for example, to reflect changes to the law, technology and our organisation.

2. How We Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose Personal Information

2.1 Collection

We will collect your personal information directly from you whenever possible, and will limit the personal information we collect to that which is necessary for our functions or activities.

When collecting personal information, we will endeavour to make you aware of the purposes for which the information is being collected by us, the organisations to which we would usually disclose your information, and any consequences for you if you fail to provide any information that we request.

2.2 Storage

We store your personal information securely, and all staff are required to ensure that personal information is not misplaced or misused, and that unauthorised access to, or modification or disclosure of, personal information does not occur.

We will endeavour to destroy your personal information as soon as it is no longer required by us (and this is permitted by law).

2.3 Use and Disclosure

We will generally only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which we collected it, and for related purposes we consider will be within your reasonable expectations. We will seek your consent prior to using or disclosing your personal information for another purpose, unless we are required or permitted by law to do so without seeking your permission.

3. Access to Personal Information

You may contact us to request access to the personal information about you that we hold. Any such application must be made in writing. We may refuse to allow you to access your personal information if we are legally required or entitled to do so.

We may require you to pay a fee in order to access your personal information held by us. We will advise you of the amount of the fee payable (if any) once we have assessed your application for access.

If you lodge a request for access, we may provide you with access to your personal information in any of a number of ways (including, for example, supplying you with a copy of your personal information, or providing you with the opportunity to view your personal information).

If you establish that any personal information we hold about you is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, to our reasonable satisfaction, we will amend our records accordingly.

Please notify us if your personal details change so that we may keep our records up-to-date.

4. Disclosure of Personal Information to Other Organisations

We may disclose your personal information to contractors or subcontractors of ours.

We may also disclose your personal information to a range of service providers, including overseas organisations. That information will be provided on the understanding that the relevant organisation will keep your information confidential.

5. Online Privacy

“Online services” includes any services provided by us via the Internet (including email and web pages).

5.1 Automatic Server Logs

Our web site server automatically collects various items of information when you use our web site, including:

  • your IP (“Internet Protocol”) address (which, in general terms, is a unique identifier assigned to your computer when it is connected to the Internet);
  • the operating system and Internet browser software you are currently using; and
  • the data that you download (such as web pages or other document files or software), and the time that you download it.

Although, in some circumstances, it may be possible to identify you from this information, we do not attempt to do so, and only use this information for statistical analysis, system administration, and similar related purposes. This information is not disclosed to any other party.

5.2 Email and Message Forms

We may collect personal information from you (such as your name, address, telephone number and email address, and any other personal information you volunteer) if you send us an email or if you submit information to us using a message or feedback form. We will use this personal information to contact you to respond to your message, to send you information that you request, and for other related purposes we consider are within your reasonable expectations. We will not use or disclose any such information for any other purpose without your consent.

5.3 Storage and Transmission of Personal Information Online

If you provide any personal information to us via our online services (including email) or if we provide such information to you by such means, the privacy, security and integrity of this information cannot be guaranteed during its transmission unless we have indicated to you beforehand that a particular transaction or transmission of information will be protected (for example, by encryption).

If we receive your personal information, we will take reasonable steps to store it such that unauthorised access, modification, disclosure, misuse and loss are prevented.

5.4 Other Online Services

If any of our online services (including any email messages we send to you) contain links to other online services that are not maintained by us (“other services”), or if other services link to our online services, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of the organisations that operate those other services, and by providing such links we do not endorse or approve the other services. This policy applies only in respect of our online services.

6. Changes

We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time. You may obtain a copy of the current version of this policy at www.prixcar.com.au or by contacting us in writing at the address given below:

PrixCar Services Pty Ltd
810-848 Kororoit Creek Road
ALTONA NORTH VIC 3025

7. Complaints

If you believe that a breach of your privacy has occurred, we encourage you to contact us to discuss your concerns.

8. Further Information

You may contact us on info@prixcar.com.au if you require further information about the ways we manage your personal information.

Copyright 2016 | © PrixCar Services Pty. Ltd. All Rights Reserved